Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

Effective Date: July 1, 2017

Evolus, Inc. (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to the Evolus.com website (the “Website”), and users of services available through the Website (collectively, the Website and the products and services available through the Website are referred to herein as the “Services” and each, as a “Service”). When you access, browse, or use the Services, information will be collected, transferred, processed, stored, and disclosed in accordance with this privacy policy statement (“Policy”). This Policy governs the information collection, use, and disclosure practices for the Services. By accessing, browsing, or using the Services, you expressly consent to the collection, transfer, use, processing, and storage of your information (including personal information), as described in this Policy. Please fully review this Policy before you use the Services or submit information to us. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY OR THE INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

    This section of the Policy, How We Collect Information About You, outlines the various ways that we gather information about you.
    1. Information that You Provide. We collect and store information that you enter through the Services or give to us in any other way. This section, Information that You Provide, provides examples of the information that you provide to us. You can choose not to provide certain information to us, but then you might not be able to access or use all of the Services.
      1. Correspondence; Contact Us Feature. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us information about your use of the Services, we may save the information in a profile specific to you. Additionally, we collect and store the personal information you provide when you use the “Contact Us” feature within the Services, such as your first name, last name, address, email address, the reason for your inquiry, and your comments.
      1. Job Applications. We collect and store personal information when you submit contact, resume, qualification, and other biographical information to us in connection with submitting a job application using the Services. Unless we specifically ask for personal information about you during the job application process, please do not provide it. For example, don’t send us a social security number simply because it is in your resume—remove it before submitting your resume.
      1. Your Use of the Services. We collect and store the information that you and other users provide when you and they use and interact with the Services.
    1. Information that is Automatically Collected. We collect and store information about you and any computer or device you use to access or use the Services automatically using a variety of technologies. This section, Information that is Automatically Collected, provides examples of information that we collect about you automatically. We collect this information for the purposes described in this Policy, including to better understand our customer base and to improve the quality of the Services.
      1. Device Information. We collect and store device-specific information, including your mobile number, your operating system version, and browser version. We may associate your device-specific information with you.
      1. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. We and third parties with whom we partner (including Google Analytics) may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, web bugs, scripts, tags, and other similar technology (collectively, “Cookies”) to record information about your activities on the Website and on third-party websites that you visit. Some Cookies remain on your device until you delete them; others are stored only during an individual session. You may set your device settings to attempt to reject Cookies, but doing so may affect functionality of the Website. See Section 4 (Online Tracking and Your Choices) for more information on how the Website may respond to your device settings. We do not control the use of Cookies by third parties.
    1. Information that is Collected by Third Parties. Some Services link or allow you to access or sign up for services provided by third parties (“Third Party Sites and Services”). The collection, use, and disclosure of information by Third Party Sites and Services are subject to the privacy policies of the third-party operator, which we do not control.
       
  2. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

    This section of the Policy, How We Use Information, outlines the various ways that we use the information that we collect about you.
    1. General. We may use your personal information (including tracking information) to operate, maintain, and improve the Services and any successor or future versions of the Services (including to provide you a more personalized experience); allow you to log in more conveniently; understand where requests originate; conduct security and statistical analysis; communicate with you; produce traffic volume statistics; maintain a record of customer service requests; provide you information about products and services (including products and services of third parties); sell and deliver advertising; market; conduct research; resolve disputes; collect fees owed; detect and protect against errors, fraud, and criminal activity; assist law enforcement; enforce this Policy and any other terms related to the Services; and any other purpose described in this Policy or that we describe to you at the time of collection.
    1. Provision of Services. We use your personal information to provide the Services to you. For example, we use your personal information to respond to your requests for information.
    1. Email Communications. We may use your personally identifiable information to send you emails or other communications related to the Services, or in response to your inquiries or requests. You may not opt-out of receiving service-related messages that are not promotional in nature. We may also send you marketing emails, surveys, or newsletters to notify you about products or services that may be of interest to you. If you would like to stop receiving marketing emails from us, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email you receive. If you opt-out, you will continue to receive service-related emails.
    1. Resumes and Job Applications. We may use personal information that you provide when you submit contact, resume, qualification, and other biographical information to us in connection with submitting a job application in connection with our hiring and recruiting process, and if you are hired, your employment with us.
    1. Non-identifying and Aggregated Information. We may use non-identifying information for any lawful purpose, including analyzing trends, research, Services administration, tracking users’ movements around the Services, and to improve our business and the Services and we sell it to third parties including for commercial purposes.
    1. Retaining Your Information. In general, we will retain your information indefinitely, or as long as legally required or allowed; however, we are not obligated to retain your information and may delete it at any time.
       
  3. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

    This section of the Policy, How We Share Information, describes how we share the information that we collect about you with other parties.
    1. Generally. We will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your information to any affiliated entity or organization and to agents and service providers. We may also share non-identifying information with third parties for any lawful purpose, including analyzing trends, research, Services administration, tracking users’ movements around the Services, and to improve our business, products, services, and the Services and we may sell it to third parties for commercial purposes. Use of information by affiliated entities and organizations will be subject to this Policy or an agreement that is at least as restrictive as this Policy.
    1. Sharing with Third Parties. We may share information about you with third parties to help us operate and improve the Services, and to provide and promote our products and services as well as third-party products and services. Additionally, we may be required to disclose information about you to comply with law, or in connection with a business transition. This section, Sharing with Third Parties, provides examples of how we share your information with third parties.
      1. Google Analytics. We use Google, a third-party analytics provider, to collect information about Website usage and users of the Website. Google uses cookies to collect usage information from users that visit the Website, including information about the pages where users enter and exit the Website, what pages users view on the Website, time spent on each page, browser version, operating system, internet protocol address, and geolocation information. Cookies allow Google to recognize a user when a user visits the Website and when the user visits other websites. Google shares the information it collects with us. For more information regarding Google’s use of cookies and collection and use of information, see the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, please visit the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
      1. Legal Requirements. In some cases, we may disclose your personal information as required by law; if we believe that disclosure is needed to protect our rights; to government regulators; to law enforcement authorities; in connection with any judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or legal process served on us or the Services; and to respond to a physical threat to you or another person.
      1. Insolvency and Business Transitions. If we ever file for bankruptcy or engage in a business transition such as a merger or joint venture with another company, or if we purchase, sell, or reorganize all or a part of the Services or our business or assets or the business or assets of our affiliates, we may disclose your personal information, including to prospective or actual purchasers in connection with one of these transactions.
    1. Disclaimer. We cannot ensure that all of your personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy. For example, we may be required to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Services. No storage or transmission of data can be 100% secure.
       
  4. ONLINE TRACKING AND YOUR CHOICES
     
    1. As discussed above, because we and our third party service providers automatically collect Services usage information through the use of Cookies (including as described in the “Information that is Automatically Collected” section above, and otherwise in this Policy), your selection of the “Do Not Track” option provided by your browser may not have any effect on our collection of automatically collected information. One way to attempt to “opt out” of the collection of any information through Cookies and some (but not all) other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser to delete and disable Cookies and other tracking/recording tools. However, getting a “Do Not Track” signal to work as you might want is difficult and may not be possible. Using browsers as an example, not all tracking technologies can be controlled by browsers; unique aspects of your browser might be recognizable even if you disable a tracking technology; not all settings will necessarily last or be effective; even if a setting is effective for one purpose data still may be collected for another; and even if one website observes a “Do Not Track” signal, that website usually will not be able to control other websites. Additionally, if you select a “Do Not Track” option or disable Cookies on your device, certain Services may become unavailable or may not function properly.
       
  5. INFORMATION SECURITY MEASURES

    Keeping secure personal information that we collect is of great concern to us. While we have mechanisms in place to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, no storage or transmission of data can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. When you provide information to the Services, you do so at your own risk.
     
  6. CHILDREN

    The Services are intended for users over the age of 18, and are not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us at by using the contact information in the Privacy Questions section at the bottom of this Policy, and we will take steps to remove the information.
     
  7. CALIFORNIA SHINE THE LIGHT LAW

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information (as defined under that statute) of that California resident, for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the categories of that kind of personal information that was disclosed to them. If you are a California resident and you wish to make such a request you may contact us by using the contact information in the Privacy Questions section at the bottom of this Policy.
     
  8. MODIFICATION OF THIS POLICY
    We will occasionally update this Policy. When we post changes to this Policy, we will revise the “Effective Date” at the top of this Policy. We recommend that you check the Services from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Policy or any of our other policies. By continuing to access or use the Services after a change to this Policy becomes effective, you agree to the revised Policy.
     
  9. PRIVACY QUESTIONS
    If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please email us at: privacy@evolus.com.

You are now leaving the Evolus website.

We are not responsible for the content or availability of linked sites.